January 2018
M T W T F S S
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31 1 2 3 4

Monday, April 3 2017

 

12:15-13:15

Check-in and registration - Coffeee

13:30-13:40

Opening Remarks

SESSION 1. Chairperson: Lam-Ha Ly / Technical support: Torsten Gross

13:45-14:30

INVITED SPEAKER David Garfield (IRI)

Systems approaches to gene regulatory network evolution

14:30-15:00

Asija Diag

A spatially resolved RNA map for the Caenorhabditis elegans germline

15:00-15:30

Julia Katherina Schlichting

START Model parametrization

15:30-16:00

Zeba Sultana

Modelling the impact of double X-dosage on signaling pathways implicated in pluripotency

16:00-16:30

Registration cont. / Coffee Break

SESSION 2. Chairperson: Guoyu Wu / Technical support: Orsalia Hazapis

16:30-16:50

Maria Dost

Control of translation of photosystem II in C. reinhardtii

16:50-17:10

Daniel Schwabe

Ordering transcriptome data according to the cell cycle

17:10-17:30

Olufemi Bolaji

title here………” (modelling) – A project overview

17:30-17:50

Oscar Migueles

Stem cell secretome analysis at different time points

18:00-19:00

Free time

19:00

Dinner

Tuesday, April 4 2017

 

SESSION 3. Chairperson: Mareike Simon / Technical support: Patrick Pett

09:00-09:30

Marjan Faizi

A minimal model of phototrophic growth to predict proteome allocation in cyanobacteria

09:30-10:00

Andrea Auconi

Causal influence in linear Langevin networks without feedback

10:00–10:30

Johannes Eckstein

Mathematical modelling of membrane domain formation: role of raft and non-raft proteins

10:30–11:00

Torsten Groß

Identifying network topologies that conform with steady state data  

 11:00-11:30

Coffee Break

SESSION 4. Chairperson: Daniel Schwabe / Technical support: Ekaterina Eroshok

11:30–12:15

LECTURE: Marcus Krantz

Towards genome-scale models of cellular signal transduction

12:15–12:45

Jesper Romers

Bipartite Boolean modelling - a method for mechanistic simulation and validation of large-scale signal transduction networks

12:45–13:15

Wolfgang Giese

Spatial modeling of the membrane-cytosolic interface in protein kinase signal transduction

13:15

Lunch

Free time

http://www.inseltourismus.de/

Besuch im Weingut Töplitz

http://www.weingut-toeplitz.de/oeffnungszeiten/index.html

OR

Wanderungen in der schönen Natur des Landschaftsschutzgebietes

OR

Fahrrad Verleih

Yachthafen Ringel, An der Havel 38

14542 Werder (Havel) OT Töplitz

 19:00

Dinner              

Wednesday, April 5 2017

 

SESSION 5. Chairperson: Marjan Faizi/ Technical support: Johannes Eckstein

09:30-10:00

Abhishek Upadhyay

The circadian clock of Neurospora crassa

10:00–10:30

Patrick Pett

Analyzing circadian omics data and its connection to mouse liver metabolism

10:30–11:00

Verena Mutzel

Modelling of X chromosome inactivation in mouse embryonic stem cells

11:00–11:30

Coffee break

SESSION 6. Chairperson: Julia K Schlichting / Technical support: Asija Diag

11:30–12:00

Ekaterina Eroshok

Elucidating the impact of upstream open reading frames on translational regulation

12:00–12:30

Paula Martinell

Understanding metabolic and cell division crossregulation through an antimicrobial peptide

12:30–12:50

Marta del Olmo

title here.......

13:00-15:00

Lunch

 

SESSION 7. Chairperson: Zeba Sultana: / Technical support: Andrea Auconi

15:00–15:45

INVITED SPEAKER Birte Kehr (BIH)

Exploring structural variation in whole-genome sequencing data

15:45-16:15

Guoyu Wu

Investigating TGF-β-regulated cell proliferation decisions in single cells

16:15-16:45

Orsalia Hazapis

2D RNA structure and its implication on RBP binding, splicing, mRNA decay and translation

16:45-17:10